*To say that the movie “Precious” had a good morning would be the understatement of the year.

The independent film about a teen mother fighting impossible odds in Harlem earned six Academy Award nominations, including best picture, best director and one apiece for its leading ladies.

“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” nabbed a nod for best picture alongside an expanded list of nine other nominees this year: “Avatar,” “The Blind Side,” “District 9,” “An Education,” “The Hurt Locker,” “Inglorious Bastards,” “A Serious Man,” “Up” and “Up in the Air.”

Newcomer Gabourey Sidibe received a best actress nomination for her title role in “Precious,” and Mo’Nique collected yet another supporting actress nod as Precious’ abusive mother Mary.

Sidibe’s category includes Sandra Bullock (“The Blind Side”), Helen Mirren (“The Last Station”), Carey Mulligan (“The Last Station”) and Meryl Streep (“Julie & Julia”). Mo’Nique will face competition from Penelope Cruz (“Nine”), Vera Farmiga (“Up in the Air”), Maggie Gyllenhaal (“Crazy Heart”) and Anna Kendrick (“Up in the Air”).

“As soon as I heard, I jumped up and down and for some reason I kept screaming, ‘I’m gonna get a car, I’m gonna get a car.’ I don’t know why,” Sidibe told the AP this morning.

“Precious” director Lee Daniels earned his first Oscar nomination and will battle “Avatar’s” James Cameron, “The Hurt Locker’s” Katrhryn Bigelow, “Inglorious Bastards” helmer Quentin Tarantino, and “Up in the Air” director Jason Reitman.

“Precious” also received nominations for film editing (Joe Klotz) and adapted screenplay (Geoffrey Fletcher).

Multiple Oscar winner Morgan Freeman earned another nomination this morning for his role as Nelson Mandela in “Invictus.” He’ll face Golden Globe winner Jeff Bridges (“Crazy Heart”), George Clooney (“Up in the Air”), Colin Firth (“A Single Man”) and Jeremy Renner (“The Hurt Locker”) in the best actor category.

“This is my fifth nomination and I’m more proud of that than all the rest of it, I think,” Morgan told the AP. “Getting nominated, to me, that’s the plateau. After you’re nominated, it’s like a crap shoot, it’s like throwing dice.”

Disney’s historic “The Princess and the Frog” was nominated for best animated feature film and for two of its original songs, “Almost There” and “Down in New Orleans.”

“Avatar” and the “The Hurt Locker” lead the Academy Awards with nine nominations each. The 82nd Annual Academy Awards will be handed out during a live ceremony on Sunday, March 7 at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT and televised on ABC.

The complete list of nominations is listed below the video of the announcements that took place this morning in Beverly Hills.

Best Picture: “Avatar,” “The Blind Side,” “District 9,” “An Education,” “The Hurt Locker,” “Inglourious Basterds,” “Precious: Based on the Novel ’Push’ by Sapphire,” “A Serious Man,” “Up,” “Up in the Air.”

Actor: Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”; George Clooney, “Up in the Air”; Colin Firth, “A Single Man”; Morgan Freeman, “Invictus”; Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker.”

Actress: Sandra Bullock, “The Blind Side”; Helen Mirren, “The Last Station”; Carey Mulligan, “An Education”; Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”; Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia.”

Supporting Actor: Matt Damon, “Invictus”; Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger”; Christopher Plummer, “The Last Station”; Stanley Tucci, “The Lovely Bones”; Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds.”

Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz, “Nine”; Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”; Maggie Gyllenhaal, “Crazy Heart”; Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”; Mo’Nique, “Precious: Based on the Novel ’Push’ by Sapphire.”

Directing: James Cameron, “Avatar”; Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”; Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”; Lee Daniels, “Precious: Based on the Novel ’Push’ by Sapphire”; Jason Reitman, “Up in the Air.”

Foreign Language Film: “Ajami,” Israel; “El Secreto de Sus Ojos,” Argentina; “The Milk of Sorrow,” Peru; “Un Prophete,” France; “The White Ribbon,” Germany.

Adapted Screenplay: Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell, “District 9”; Nick Hornby, “An Education”; Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche, “In the Loop”; Geoffrey Fletcher, “Precious: Based on the Novel ’Push’ by Sapphire”; Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air.”

Original Screenplay: Mark Boal, “The Hurt Locker”; Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”; Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman, “The Messenger”; Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, “A Serious Man”; Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Tom McCarthy, “Up.”

Animated Feature Film: “Coraline”; “Fantastic Mr. Fox”; “The Princess and the Frog”; “The Secret of Kells”; “Up.”

Art Direction: “Avatar,” “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus,” “Nine,” “Sherlock Holmes,” “The Young Victoria.”

Cinematography: “Avatar,” “Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince,” “The Hurt Locker,” “Inglourious Basterds,” “The White Ribbon.”

Sound Mixing: “Avatar,” “The Hurt Locker,” “Inglourious Basterds,” “Star Trek,” “Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen.”

Sound Editing: “Avatar,” “The Hurt Locker,” “Inglourious Basterds,” “Star Trek,” “Up.”

Original Score: “Avatar,” James Horner; “Fantastic Mr. Fox,” Alexandre Desplat; “The Hurt Locker,” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders; “Sherlock Holmes,” Hans Zimmer; “Up,” Michael Giacchino.

Original Song: “Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog,” Randy Newman; “Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog,” Randy Newman; “Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36,” Reinhardt Wagner and Frank Thomas; “Take It All” from “Nine,” Maury Yeston; “The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart,” Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett.

Costume: “Bright Star,” “Coco Before Chanel,” “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus,” “Nine,” “The Young Victoria.”

Documentary Feature: “Burma VJ,” “The Cove,” “Food, Inc.” “The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers,” “Which Way Home.”

Documentary (short subject): “China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province,” “The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner,” “The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant,” “Music by Prudence,” “Rabbit a la Berlin.”

Film Editing: “Avatar,” “District 9,” “The Hurt Locker,” “Inglourious Basterds,” “Precious: Based on the Novel ’Push’ by Sapphire.”

Makeup: “Il Divo,” “Star Trek,” “The Young Victoria.”

Animated Short Film: “French Roast,” “Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty,” “The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte),” “Logorama,” “A Matter of Loaf and Death.”

Live Action Short Film: “The Door,” “Instead of Abracadabra,” “Kavi,” “Miracle Fish,” “The New Tenants.”

Visual Effects: “Avatar,” “District 9,” “Star Trek.”