*Oscar winner Mo’Nique was on hand in Los Angeles this morning to announce nominees for the 2011 Academy Awards.

“The King’s Speech” leads with 12 nods, including best picture and acting honors for Colin Firth, Helena Bonham Carter and Geoffrey Rush. “The Social Network,” “True Grit,” “The Kids are All Right,” “The Fighter” and “Black Swan” are also nominated in multiple categories.

Trophies will be handed out on Feb. 27.

Below: nominees in the major categories…

Best Picture
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

Actress in Supporting Role
Amy Adams (The Fighter)
Helena Bonham Carter (The King’s Speech)
Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
Jackie Weaver (Animal Kingdom)

Actor in Supporting Role
Christian Bale (The Fighter)
John Hawkes (Winter’s Bone)
Jeremy Renner (The Town)
Mark Ruffalo  (The Kids are All Right)
Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech)

Actress in a Lead Role
Annette Benning (The Kids Are All Right)
Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole)
Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)

Actor in a Lead Role
Javier Bardem (Biutiful)
Jeff Bridges (True Grit)
Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
Colin Firth (The King’s Speech)
James Franco (127 Hours)

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
David O. Russell (The Fighter)
Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech)
David Fincher (The Social Network)
Joel & Ethan Coen (True Grit

Foreign Language
Biutiful (Mexico’s Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu)
Dogtooth (Greece’s Yorgos Lanthimos)
In a Better World (Denmark’s Susanne Bier)
Incendies (Canada’s Denis Villeneuve)
Outside the Law (Algeria’s Rachid Bouchareb)

Animated Feature
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Scroll down for more nominees.

Below: James Franco (left) and Anne Hathaway (right)  will serve as co-hosts of the 83rd Academy Awards telecast. Oscars for outstanding film achievements of 2010 will be presented on Sunday, Feb. 27, 2011, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center, and televised live as “The 83rd Annual Academy Awards” on ABC.

More nominees…

Adapted Screenplay: Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, “127 Hours”; Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”; Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich, “Toy Story 3”; Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, “True Grit”; Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, “Winter’s Bone.”

Original Screenplay: Mike Leigh, “Another Year”; Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson and Keith Dorrington, “The Fighter”; Christopher Nolan, “Inception”; Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, “The Kids Are All Right”; David Seidler, “The King’s Speech.”

Art Direction: “Alice in Wonderland,” “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1,” “Inception,” “The King’s Speech,” “True Grit.”

Cinematography: “Black Swan,” “Inception,” “The King’s Speech,” “The Social Network,” “True Grit.”

Sound Mixing: “Inception,” “The King’s Speech,” “Salt,” “The Social Network,” “True Grit.”

Sound Editing: “Inception,” “Toy Story 3,” “Tron: Legacy,” “True Grit,” “Unstoppable.”

Original Score: “How to Train Your Dragon,” John Powell; “Inception,” Hans Zimmer; “The King’s Speech,” Alexandre Desplat; “127 Hours,” A.R. Rahman; “The Social Network,” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross.

Original Song: “Coming Home” from “Country Strong,” Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey; “I See the Light” from “Tangled,” Alan Menken and Glenn Slater; “If I Rise” from “127 Hours,” A.R. Rahman, Dido and Rollo Armstrong; “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3,” Randy Newman.

Costume: “Alice in Wonderland,” “I Am Love,” “The King’s Speech,” “The Tempest,” “True Grit.”

Documentary Feature: “Exit through the Gift Shop,” “Gasland,” “Inside Job,” “Restrepo,” “Waste Land.”

Documentary (short subject): “Killing in the Name,” “Poster Girl,” “Strangers No More,” “Sun Come Up,” “The Warriors of Qiugang.”

Film Editing: “Black Swan,” “The Fighter,” “The King’s Speech,” “127 Hours,” “The Social Network.”

Makeup: “Barney’s Version,” “The Way Back,” “The Wolfman.”

Animated Short Film: “Day and Night,” “The Gruffalo,” “Let’s Pollute,” “The Lost Thing,” “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary).”

Live Action Short Film: “The Confession,” “The Crush,” “God of Love,” “Na Wewe,” “Wish 143.”

Visual Effects: “Alice in Wonderland,” “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1,” “Hereafter,” “Inception,” “Iron Man 2.”