*The 42nd NAACP Image Awards nominations were announced today during a live press conference from the Paley Center for Media in Beverly Hills, CA — and Tyler Perry received a whopping 19.

Two of his movies, “For Colored Girls” and “Why Did I Get Married Too?,’ will compete against each other in the best film category. Also in the category: “Just Wright,” “The Book of Eli” and “The Kids Are All Right.”

Janet Jackson was nominated for best actress and Jill Scott for supporting actress for “Why Did I Get Married Too?” ‘For Colored Girls” earned Anika Noni Rose, Kimberly Elise, Phylicia Rashad and Whoopi Goldberg noms for best supporting actress, and Michael Ealy for supporting actor.

Perry, who won NAACP Chairman’s Award last year, also garnered nominations for his screenplay for “Why Did I Get Married Too?” and best director for “For Colored Girls.”

His TV series, Tyler Perry’s “House of Payne,’ was nominated for best comedy; star LaVan Davis for best actor, Cassi Davis for best actress and Keshia Knight Pulliam for best supporting actress. Meet the Browns’ David Mann earned a nom for best actor as well, with Lamman Rucker and Lance Gross in as supporting actress.

Myra J. was nominated for writing for the “Meet the Racist” episode of “House of Payne.”

(L-R) Vic Bulluck, Clayola Brown, Kimberly Elise, Affion Crockett, Sanaa Lathan, Smokey Robinson, Curtis "50 Cent" Jackson and Columbus Short announce the 42 NAACP Image Awards nominees at the Paley Center for Media in Beverly Hills, Calif. (Jan. 12, 2011)

Actresses Kimberly Elise and Sanaa Lathan, actor/rapper Curtis “50 Cent” Jackson, singer/songwriter Smokey Robinson, actor Columbus Short and Actor/Comedian Affion Crockett joined NAACP Image Awards chairman Clayola Brown and 42nd NAACP Image Awards executive producer Vic Bulluck to announce the categories and nominees.

The NAACP Image Awards celebrates the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film. The awards also honor individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors during the two-hour event airing live Friday, March 4 (8:00-10:00 PM ET live/PT tape-delayed) on FOX.

Below is a partial list of the nominated categories.  Visit http://www.naacpimageawards.net for the complete listing.

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series
•       “30 Rock” (NBC)
•       “Are We There Yet?” (TBS)
•       “Glee” (FOX)
•       “Modern Family” (ABC)
•       “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
•       David Mann – “Tyler Perry’s Meet the Browns” (TBS)
•       Dulé Hill – “Psych” (USA)
•       LaVan Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
•       Phil Morris – “Love That Girl!” (TV One)
•       Terry Crews – “Are We There Yet?” (TBS)
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
•       Cassi Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
•       Essence Atkins – “Are We There Yet?” (TBS)
•       Salli Richardson-Whitfield – “Eureka” (Syfy)
•       Tatyana Ali – “Love That Girl!” (TV One)
•       Vanessa Williams – “Desperate Housewives” (ABC)
Outstanding Drama Series
•       “Detroit 1-8-7″ (ABC)
•       “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
•       “HawthoRNe” (TNT)
•       “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” (NBC)
•       “Treme” (HBO)
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
•       Anthony Anderson – “Law & Order” (NBC)
•       Blair Underwood – “The Event” (NBC)
•       Hill Harper – “CSI: NY” (CBS)
•       Laurence Fishburne – “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (CBS)
•       LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles ” (CBS)
Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
•       Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
•       GuGu Mbatha-Raw – “Undercovers” (NBC)
•       Jada Pinkett Smith – “HawthoRNe” (TNT)
•       Regina King – “Southland” (TNT)
•       Wendy Davis – “Army Wives” (Lifetime)
Outstanding Talk (Series)
•       “Conversations with Ed Gordon” (BET Networks)
•       “Larry King Live” (CNN)
•       “The Mo’Nique Show” (BET Networks)
•       “The View” (ABC)
•       “TV One on One with Cathy Hughes” (TV One)
Outstanding Reality Series
•       “American Idol” (FOX)
•       “America’s Next Top Model” (The CW)
•       “Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
•       “Extreme Makeover: Home Edition” (ABC)
•       “Sunday Best” (BET Networks)
RECORDING
Outstanding New Artist
•       B.o.B (Rebel Rock/Grand Hustle/Atlantic)
•       Bruno Mars (Elektra Records)
•      Jason Derulo (Warner Bros. Records)
•       Nicki Minaj (Young Money/Cash Money/Universal Motown)
•       Willow (Roc Nation/Columbia Records)
Outstanding Male Artist
•       Cee Lo Green (Elektra Records)
•       Jay-Z (Roc Nation/Def Jam)
•       Kanye West (Island Def Jam Music Group)
•       Ne-Yo (Island Def Jam Music Group)
•       Usher (Laface/Jive Records)
Outstanding Female Artist
•       Chrisette Michele (Island Def Jam Music Group)
•       Corinne Bailey Rae (Capitol Records)
•       Mary J. Blige (Geffen Records/Matriarch)
•       Rihanna (Island Def Jam Music Group)
•       Sade (Epic Records)
Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
•       Diddy-Dirty Money (Bad Boy/Interscope)
•       Eminem & Rihanna (Shady/Aftermath/Interscope)
•       Herbie Hancock (feat. India.Arie, Chaka Khan and others) (Hancock Music)
•       John Legend and The Roots (Columbia Records)
•       The Black Eyed Peas (Interscope)
Outstanding Album
•       “My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy” – Kanye West (Island Def Jam Music Group)
•       “Now and Then” – Smokey Robinson (Saguaro Road/Cracker Barrel/Robso Records)
•       “Raymond vs. Raymond” – Usher (Laface/Jive Records)
•       “Soldier of Love” – Sade (Epic Records)
•       “Wake Up!” – John Legend and The Roots (Columbia Records)
LITERATURE
Outstanding Literary Work -Fiction
•       “A Taste of Honey” – Jabari Asim (Broadway Books)
•       “Getting to Happy” – Terry McMillan (Penguin Group)
•       “Glorious” – Bernice L. McFadden (Akashic Books)
•       “Till You Hear From Me” – Pearl Cleage (Ballantine Books/One World)
•       “Wench” – Dolen Perkins-Valdez (Amistad)
Outstanding Literary Work -Debut Author
•       “Wench” – Dolen Perkins-Valdez (Amistad)
•       “The Girl Who Fell from the Sky” – Heidi Durrow (Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill)
•       “The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America’s Great Migration” – Isabel Wilkerson (Random House)
•       “Beneath the Lion’s Gaze” – Maaza Mengiste (W.W. Norton & Company)
•       “Forest Gate” – Peter Akinti (Free Press/Simon & Schuster)
MOTION PICTURE
Outstanding Motion Picture
•       “For Colored Girls” (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)
•       “Just Wright” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
•       “The Book of Eli” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
•       “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
•       “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too?” (Lionsgate)
Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
•       Anthony Mackie – “Night Catches Us” (Magnolia Pictures)
•       Common – “Just Wright” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
•       Denzel Washington – “The Book of Eli” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
•       Jaden Smith – “The Karate Kid” (Columbia Pictures)
•       Morgan Freeman – “Red” (Summit Entertainment)
Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
•       Halle Berry – “Frankie & Alice” (Freestyle Releasing)
•       Janet Jackson – “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too?” (Lionsgate)
•       Kerry Washington – “Night Catches Us” (Magnolia Pictures)
•       Queen Latifah – “Just Wright” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
•       Zoë Saldana – “The Losers” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
•       “Conviction” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
•       “Frankie & Alice” (Freestyle Releasing)
•       “La Mission” (Screen Media Ventures)
•       “Mother and Child” (Sony Pictures Classics)
•       “Night Catches Us” (Magnolia Pictures)
Outstanding Foreign Motion Picture
•       “A Barefoot Dream” (Showbox/Mediaplex)
•       “Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions)
•       “Four Lions” (Drafthouse Films)
•       “Mother” (Magnolia Pictures)
•       “Outside the Law” (Tessalit Productions)
Outstanding Documentary (Theatrical or Television)
•       “For Love of Liberty: The Story of America’s Black Patriots” (PBS)
•       “Hugh Hefner: Playboy, Activist and Rebel” (Metaphor Films)
•       “If God is Willing and the Creek Don’t Rise” (HBO)
•       “Waiting for “Superman” (Paramount Vantage)
•       “William Kunstler: Disturbing the Universe” (POV)