Shanice Williams

Shanice Williams

*The Critics Choice Awards announced nominees for its 21st annual ceremony on Monday, and newcomer Shanice Williams earned an acting nod for her turn as Dorothy in NBC’s “The Wiz Live!”

Her co-stars David Alan Grier, Ne-Yo and Mary J. Blige were also nominated for their performances, as was the production itself.

Grier and Ne-Yo will have to face each other for Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series, a category that also includes Bokeem Woodbine for “Fargo.”

“Empire,” “Blackish” and “Luther” were nominated for the small screen, while “Straight Outta Compton” followed its big screen cast nomination from SAG with another Best Acting Ensemble nod.

“Empire” star Taraji P. Henson and “How to Get Away With Murder” lead Viola Davis will again face off for Best Actress in a Drama Series; and “Blackish” stars Tracee Ellis Ross, Anthony Anderson and Jenifer Lewis all received individual nominations.

Additional acting nods went to Idris Elba for BBC America’s “Luther,” Andre Holland for the Cinemax series “The Knick,” Keegan-Michael Key for USA’s “Playing House,” Niecy Nash for HBO’s “Getting On” and  Regina King for HBO’s “The Leftovers.”

Abraham Attah, the young man holding his own opposite Elba in the Netflix film “Beasts of No Nation,” was nominated for Best Young Actor in a film.

“Mad Max: Fury Road” leads the pack with 13 nods, including Best Picture, Charlize Theron for both Best Actress and Best Actress in an Action Movie and Tom Hardy for Best Actor in an Action Movie.

Winners will be announced at the Critics’ Choice Awards gala on Sunday, Jan. 17, 2016 at 8 p.m. ET on A&E. Comedian/actor T.J. Miller will serve as the show’s host.

View the entire list of nominees below:

MOVIES

BEST PICTURE

“The Big Short”
“Bridge of Spies”
“Brooklyn”
“Carol”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Room”
“Sicario”
“Spotlight”

BEST ACTOR

Bryan Cranston – “Trumbo”
Matt Damon – “The Martian”
Johnny Depp – “Black Mass”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “The Revenant”
Michael Fassbender – “Steve Jobs”
Eddie Redmayne – “The Danish Girl”

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett – “Carol”
Brie Larson – “Room”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Joy”
Charlotte Rampling – “45 Years”
Saoirse Ronan – “Brooklyn”
Charlize Theron – “Mad Max: Fury Road”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Paul Dano – “Love & Mercy”
Tom Hardy – “The Revenant”
Mark Ruffalo – “Spotlight”
Mark Rylance – “Bridge of Spies”
Michael Shannon – “99 Homes”
Sylvester Stallone – Creed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jennifer Jason Leigh – “The Hateful Eight”
Rooney Mara – “Carol”
Rachel McAdams – “Spotlight”
Helen Mirren – “Trumbo”
Alicia Vikander – “The Danish Girl”
Kate Winslet – “Steve Jobs”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Abraham Attah – “Beasts of No Nation”
RJ Cyler – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl”
Shameik Moore – “Dope”
Milo Parker – “Mr. Holmes”
Jacob Tremblay – “Room”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

“The Big Short”
“The Hateful Eight”
“Spotlight”
“Straight Outta Compton”
“Trumbo”

BEST DIRECTOR

Todd Haynes – “Carol”
Alejandro González Iñárritu – “The Revenant”
Tom McCarthy – “Spotlight”
George Miller – “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Ridley Scott – “The Martian”
Steven Spielberg – “Bridge of Spies”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen – “Bridge of Spies”
Alex Garland – “Ex Machina”
Quentin Tarantino – “The Hateful Eight”
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – “Inside Out”
Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – “Spotlight”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – “The Big Short”
Nick Hornby – “Brooklyn”
Drew Goddard – “The Martian”
Emma Donoghue – “Room”
Aaron Sorkin – “Steve Jobs”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Carol” – Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
“Mad Max: Fury Road” – John Seale
“The Martian” – Dariusz Wolski
“The Revenant” – Emmanuel Lubezki
“Sicario” – Roger Deakins

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Bridge of Spies” – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
“Brooklyn” – François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay
“Carol” – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
“The Danish Girl” – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish
“Mad Max: Fury Road” – Colin Gibson
“The Martian” – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

BEST EDITING

“The Big Short” – Hank Corwin
“Mad Max: Fury Road” – Margaret Sixel
“The Martian” – Pietro Scalia
“The Revenant” – Stephen Mirrione
“Spotlight” – Tom McArdle

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“Brooklyn” – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
“Carol” – Sandy Powell
“Cinderella” – Sandy Powell
“The Danish Girl” – Paco Delgado
“Mad Max: Fury Road” – Jenny Beavan

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

“Black Mass”
“Carol”
“The Danish Girl”
The Hateful Eight”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Ex Machina”
“Jurassic World”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“The Walk”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“Anomalisa”
“The Good Dinosaur”
“Inside Out”
“The Peanuts Movie”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”

BEST ACTION MOVIE

“Furious 7”
“Jurassic World”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation”
“Sicario”

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Daniel Craig – “Spectre”
Tom Cruise – “Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation”
Tom Hardy – “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Chris Pratt – “Jurassic World”
Paul Rudd – “Ant-Man”

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Emily Blunt – “Sicario”
Rebecca Ferguson – “Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation”
Bryce Dallas Howard – “Jurassic World”
Jennifer Lawrence – “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2”
Charlize Theron – “Mad Max: Fury Road”

BEST COMEDY

“The Big Short”
“Inside Out”
“Joy”
“Sisters”
“Spy”
“Trainwreck”

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Christian Bale – “The Big Short”
Steve Carell – “The Big Short”
Robert De Niro – “The Intern’
Bill Hader – “Trainwreck”
Jason Statham – “Spy”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Tina Fey – “Sisters”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Joy”
Melissa McCarthy – “Spy”
Amy Schumer – “Trainwreck”
Lily Tomlin – “Grandma”

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

“Ex Machina”
“It Follows”
“Jurassic World”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“The Assassin”
“Goodnight Mommy”
“Mustang”
“The Second Mother”
“Son of Saul”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Amy”
“Cartel Land”
“Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief”
“He Named Me Malala”
“The Look of Silence”
“Where to Invade Next”

BEST SONG

Fifty Shades of Grey – “Love Me Like You Do”
Furious 7 – “See You Again”
The Hunting Ground – “Til It Happens To You”
Love & Mercy – “One Kind of Love”
Spectre – “Writing’s on the Wall”
Youth – “Simple Song #3”

BEST SCORE

“Carol” – Carter Burwell
“The Hateful Eight” – Ennio Morricone
“The Revenant” – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto
“Sicario” – Johann Johannsson
“Spotlight” – Howard Shore

TELEVISION

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson – “Black-ish” – ABC
Aziz Ansari – “Master of None” – Netflix
Will Forte – “The Last Man on Earth” – Fox
Randall Park – “Fresh Off the Boat” – ABC
Fred Savage – “The Grinder” – Fox
Jeffrey Tambor – “Transparent” – Amazon

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Hugh Dancy – “Hannibal” – NBC
Rami Malek – “Mr. Robot” – USA
Clive Owen – “The Knick” – Cinemax
Liev Schreiber – “Ray Donovan” – Showtime
Justin Theroux – “The Leftovers” – HBO
Aden Young – “Rectify” – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Wes Bentley – “American Horror Story: Hotel” – FX Networks
Martin Clunes – “Arthur & George” – PBS
Idris Elba – “Luther” – BBC America
Oscar Isaac – “Show Me a Hero” – HBO
Vincent Kartheiser – “Saints & Strangers” – National Geographic Channel
Patrick Wilson – Fargo – FX Networks

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Rachel Bloom – “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” – The CW
Aya Cash – “You’re the Worst” – FX Networks
Wendi McLendon-Covey – “The Goldbergs” – ABC
Gina Rodriguez – “Jane the Virgin” – The CW
Tracee Ellis Ross – “Black-ish” – ABC
Constance Wu – “Fresh Off the Boat” – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Shiri Appleby – “UnREAL” – Lifetime
Carrie Coon – “The Leftovers” – HBO
Viola Davis – “How to Get Away With Murder” – ABC
Eva Green – “Penny Dreadful” – Showtime
Taraji P. Henson – “Empire” – Fox
Krysten Ritter – “Jessica Jones” – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Kathy Bates – “American Horror Story: Hotel” – FX Networks
Kirsten Dunst – “Fargo” – FX Networks
Sarah Hay – “Flesh and Bone” – Starz
Alyvia Alyn Lind – “Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors” – NBC
Rachel McAdams – “True Detective” – HBO
Shanice Williams – “The Wiz Live!” – NBC

BEST COMEDY SERIES

“Black-ish” – ABC
“Catastrophe” – Amazon
“Jane the Virgin” – The C
“Master of None” – Netflix
“The Last Man on Earth” – Fox
“Transparent” – Amazon
“You’re the Worst” – FX Networks

BEST DRAMA SERIES

“Empire” – Fox
“Mr. Robot” – USA
“Penny Dreadful” – Showtime
“Rectify” – Sundance
“The Knick” – Cinemax
“The Leftovers” – HBO
“UnREAL” – Lifetime

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ellen Burstyn – “Mom” – CBS
Anjelica Huston – “Transparent” – Amazon
Cherry Jones – “Transparent” – Amazon
Jenifer Lewis – “Black-ish” – ABC
Timothy Olyphant – “The Grinder” – Fox
John Slattery – “Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp” – Netflix

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Richard Armitage – “Hannibal” – NBC
Justin Kirk – “Manhattan” – WGN America
Patti LuPone – “Penny Dreadful” – Showtime
Margo Martindale – “The Good Wife” – CBS
Marisa Tomei – “Empire” – Fox
B.D. Wong – Mr. Robot – USA

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

“Childhood’s End” – Syfy
“Fargo” – FX Networks
“Luther” – BBC America
“Saints & Strangers” – National Geographic Channel
“Show Me a Hero” – HBO
“The Wiz Live!” – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” – Fox
Jaime Camil – “Jane the Virgin” – The CW
Jay Duplass – “Transparent” – Amazon
Neil Flynn – “The Middle”- ABC
Keegan-Michael Key – “Playing House” – USA
Mel Rodriguez – “Getting On” – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Clayne Crawford – “Rectify” – Sundance
Christopher Eccleston – “The Leftovers” – HBO
Andre Holland – “The Knick” – Cinemax
Jonathan Jackson – “Nashville” – ABC
Rufus Sewell – “The Man in the High Castle” – Amazon
Christian Slater – “Mr. Robot – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

David Alan Grier – “The Wiz Live!” – NBC
Ne-Yo – “The Wiz Live!” – NBC
Nick Offerman – “Fargo” – FX Networks
Jesse Plemons – “Fargo” – FX Networks
Raoul Trujillo – “Saints & Strangers” – National Geographic Channel
Bokeem Woodbine – “Fargo” – FX Networks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Mayim Bialik – “The Big Bang Theory” – CBS
Kether Donohue – “You’re the Worst” – FX Networks
Allison Janney – “Mom” – CBS
Judith Light – “Transparent” – Amazon
Niecy Nash – “Getting On” – HBO
Eden Sher – “The Middle” – ABC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ann Dowd – “The Leftovers” – HBO
Regina King – “The Leftovers” – HBO
Helen McCrory – “Penny Dreadful” – Showtime
Hayden Panettiere – “Nashville” – ABC
Maura Tierney – “The Affair” – Showtime
Constance Zimmer – “UnREAL” – Lifetime

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Mary J. Blige – “The Wiz Live!” – NBC
Laura Haddock – “Luther” – BBC America
Cristin Milioti – “Fargo” – FX Networks
Sarah Paulson – “American Horror Story: Hotel” – FX Networks
Winona Ryder – “Show Me a Hero” – HBO
Jean Smart – “Fargo “- FX Networks

BEST ANIMATION SERIES

“Bob’s Burgers” – Fox
“BoJack Horseman” – Netflix
“South Park” – Comedy Central
“Star Wars Rebels” – Disney XD
“The Simpsons” – Fox

BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION

“Chopped” – Food Network
“Face Off”- Syfy
“MasterChef Junior” – Fox
“Survivor” – CBS
“The Amazing Race” – CBS
“The Voice” – NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

Ted Allen – “Chopped” – Food Network
Phil Keoghan – “The Amazing Race” – CBS
James Lipton – “Inside the Actors Studio” – Bravo
Jane Lynch – “Hollywood Game Night” – NBC
Jeff Probst – “Survivor” – CBS
Gordon Ramsay – “Hell’s Kitchen” – Fox

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

“Antiques Roadshow” – PBS
“Inside The Actors Studio” – Bravo
“MythBusters” – Discovery
“Project Greenlight” – HBO
“Shark Tank” – ABC
“Undercover Boss” – CBS

BEST TALK SHOW

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” – ABC
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” – HBO
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart” – Comedy Central
“The Graham Norton Show” – BBC America
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” – CBS
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” – NBC

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN
Cops – Spike
Deadliest Catch” – Discovery
“Intervention” -A&E
“Naked and Afraid” – Discovery
“Pawn Stars” – History